Difference between revisions of "ActiveMagicEffect Script"
Formatting change.
imported>Wafflesalot (Added links to GetDuration and GetTimeElapsed) |
imported>CraftySentinel (Formatting change.) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
</source> | </source> | ||
== | == Member Functions == | ||
{|class="wikitable" width =100% | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Function | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[AddInventoryEventFilter - ObjectReference|'''AddInventoryEventFilter'''(Form ''akFilter'')]] | |||
|Adds an inventory event filter to this effect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dispel - ActiveMagicEffect|'''Dispel'''()]] | |||
|Dispels this active magic effect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetBaseObject - ActiveMagicEffect|MagicEffect '''GetBaseObject'''()]] | |||
|Obtains the [[MagicEffect Script|MagicEffect]] this active magic effect is based on. | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetCasterActor - ActiveMagicEffect|Actor '''GetCasterActor'''()]] | |||
|Obtains the [[Actor Script|Actor]] that cast the spell this magic effect is from. | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetTargetActor - ActiveMagicEffect|Actor '''GetTargetActor'''()]] | |||
|Obtains the [[Actor Script|Actor]] this active magic effect is applied to. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForAnimationEvent - Form|'''RegisterForAnimationEvent'''(ObjectReference ''akSender'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive the specified animation event from the specified object. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForLOS - Form|'''RegisterForLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive gain and lost LOS events between the viewer and the target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleLOSGain - Form|'''RegisterForSingleLOSGain'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive a single LOS gain event when the viewer sees the target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleLOSLost - Form|'''RegisterForSingleLOSLost'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive a single LOS lost event when the viewer loses sight of the target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleUpdate - Form|'''RegisterForSingleUpdate'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive a single update event in the specified time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleUpdateGameTime - Form|'''RegisterForSingleUpdateGameTime'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive a single update event in the specified number of game hours. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSleep - Form|'''RegisterForSleep'''()]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive sleep events for when the player goes to sleep or wakes up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForTrackedStatsEvent - Form|'''RegisterForTrackedStatsEvent'''()]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive tracked stats events for when tracked stats are updated. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForUpdate - Form|'''RegisterForUpdate'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive update events with the specified interval, or changes the update interval. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForUpdateGameTime - Form|'''RegisterForUpdateGameTime'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this magic effect to receive update events with the specified interval in game time hours, or changes the update interval. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RemoveAllInventoryEventFilters - ObjectReference|'''RemoveAllInventoryEventFilters'''()]] | |||
|Remove all inventory event filters on this effect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RemoveInventoryEventFilter - ObjectReference|'''RemoveInventoryEventFilter'''(Form ''akFilter'')]] | |||
|Remove a specific inventory event filter. | |||
|- | |||
|[[StartObjectProfiling - Form|'''StartObjectProfiling'''()]] | |||
|Starts profiling all scripts attached to this magic effect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[StopObjectProfiling - Form|'''StopObjectProfiling'''()]] | |||
|Stops profiling all scripts attached to this magic effect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForAnimationEvent - Form|'''UnregisterForAnimationEvent'''(ObjectReference ''akSender'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Unregisters this magic effect from receiving the specified animation event from the specified object. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForLOS - Form|'''UnregisterForLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Unregisters this magic effect from any LOS events between the viewer and target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForSleep - Form|'''UnregisterForSleep'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this magic effect from sleep events. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForTrackedStatsEvent - Form|'''UnregisterForTrackedStatsEvent'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this magic effect from tracked stats events. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForUpdate - Form|'''UnregisterForUpdate'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this magic effect from update events. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForUpdateGameTime - Form|'''UnregisterForUpdateGameTime'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this magic effect from game time update events. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== SKSE Member Functions == | == SKSE Member Functions == | ||
{|class="wikitable" width =100% | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Function | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetDuration - ActiveMagicEffect|Float '''GetDuration'''()]] | |||
|Returns the Duration of the magic effect. | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetTimeElapsed - ActiveMagicEffect|Float '''GetTimeElapsed'''()]] | |||
|Returns the Time Elapsed of the magic effect. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Events == | == Events == | ||
{|class="wikitable" width =100% | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Function | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnAnimationEvent - Form|'''OnAnimationEvent'''(ObjectReference ''akSource'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Received when one of animation events we are listening for is recieved. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnAnimationEventUnregistered - Form|'''OnAnimationEventUnregistered'''(ObjectReference ''akSource'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Received when one of the animation events we are listening for has been automatically unregistered by the game due to the target animation graph unloading. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnEffectStart - ActiveMagicEffect|'''OnEffectStart'''(Actor ''akTarget'', Actor ''akCaster'')]] | |||
|Event received when this effect starts | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnEffectFinish - ActiveMagicEffect|'''OnEffectFinish'''(Actor ''akTarget'', Actor ''akCaster'')]] | |||
|Event received when this effect has finished | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnGainLOS - Form|'''OnGainLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Received when the viewer goes from not seeing the target to seeing the target - if this magic effect is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnLostLOS - Form|'''OnLostLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Received when the viewer goes from seeing the target to not seeing the target - if this magic effect is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnSleepStart - Form|'''OnSleepStart'''(Float ''afSleepStartTime'', Float ''afDesiredSleepEndTime'')]] | |||
|Received when the player goes to sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnSleepStop - Form|'''OnSleepStop'''(Bool ''abInterrupted'')]] | |||
|Received when the player wakes up or is interrupted in sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnTrackedStatsEvent - Form|'''OnTrackedStatsEvent'''(String ''asStat'', Int ''aiStatValue'')]] | |||
|Received when tracked stats are updated. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnUpdate - Form|'''OnUpdate'''()]] | |||
|Received at periodic intervals, if the magic effect is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnUpdateGameTime - Form|'''OnUpdateGameTime'''()]] | |||
|Received at periodic intervals of game time, if the magic effect is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
ActiveMagicEffects will also receive events from the [[Actor Script#Events|Actor]] they are attached to. | *ActiveMagicEffects will also receive events from the [[Actor Script#Events|Actor]] they are attached to. |