Difference between revisions of "Alias Script"
m
Formatting Change
imported>Bot Owned |
imported>CraftySentinel m (Formatting Change) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
== Member Functions == | == Member Functions == | ||
{|class="wikitable" width =100% | |||
!style="text-align:left;" width=25%|Function | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetOwningQuest - Alias|Quest '''GetOwningQuest'''()]] | |||
|Returns the [[Quest Script|Quest]] that owns this alias. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForAnimationEvent - Form|'''RegisterForAnimationEvent'''(ObjectReference ''akSender'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive the specified animation event from the specified object. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForLOS - Form|'''RegisterForLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive gain and lost LOS events between the viewer and the target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleLOSGain - Form|'''RegisterForSingleLOSGain'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive a single LOS gain event when the viewer sees the target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleLOSLost - Form|'''RegisterForSingleLOSLost'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive a single LOS lost event when the viewer loses sight of the target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleUpdate - Form|'''RegisterForSingleUpdate'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive a single update event in the specified time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSingleUpdateGameTime - Form|'''RegisterForSingleUpdateGameTime'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive a single update event in the specified number of game hours. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForSleep - Form|'''RegisterForSleep'''()]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive sleep events for when the player goes to sleep or wakes up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForTrackedStatsEvent - Form|'''RegisterForTrackedStatsEvent'''()]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive tracked stats events for when tracked stats are updated. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForUpdate - Form|'''RegisterForUpdate'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive update events with the specified interval, or changes the update interval. | |||
|- | |||
|[[RegisterForUpdateGameTime - Form|'''RegisterForUpdateGameTime'''(Float ''afInterval'')]] | |||
|Registers this alias to receive update events with the specified interval in game time hours, or changes the update interval. | |||
|- | |||
|[[StartObjectProfiling - Form|'''StartObjectProfiling'''()]] | |||
|Starts profiling all scripts attached to this alias. | |||
|- | |||
|[[StopObjectProfiling - Form|'''StopObjectProfiling'''()]] | |||
|Stops profiling all scripts attached to this alias. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForAnimationEvent - Form|'''UnregisterForAnimationEvent'''(ObjectReference ''akSender'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Unregisters this alias from receiving the specified animation event from the specified object. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForLOS - Form|'''UnregisterForLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Unregisters this alias from any LOS events between the viewer and target. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForSleep - Form|'''UnregisterForSleep'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this alias from sleep events. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForTrackedStatsEvent - Form|'''UnregisterForTrackedStatsEvent'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this alias from tracked stats events. | |||
|- | |||
''' | |[[UnregisterForUpdate - Form|'''UnregisterForUpdate'''()]] | ||
|Unregisters this alias from update events. | |||
|- | |||
|[[UnregisterForUpdateGameTime - Form|'''UnregisterForUpdateGameTime'''()]] | |||
|Unregisters this alias from game time update events. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== SKSE Member Functions == | == SKSE Member Functions == | ||
''' | {|class="wikitable" width =100% | ||
!style="text-align:left;" width=25%|Function | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetName - Alias|String '''GetName'''()]] | |||
| Returns the name of the alias. | |||
|- | |||
|[[GetID - Alias|Int '''GetID'''()]] | |||
| Returns the ID of the alias. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Events == | == Events == | ||
''' | {|class="wikitable" width =100% | ||
!style="text-align:left;" width=25%|Function | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnAnimationEvent - Form|'''OnAnimationEvent'''(ObjectReference ''akSource'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Received when one of animation events we are listening for is received. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnAnimationEventUnregistered - Form|'''OnAnimationEventUnregistered'''(ObjectReference ''akSource'', String ''asEventName'')]] | |||
|Received when one of the animation events we are listening for has been automatically unregistered by the game due to the target animation graph unloading. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnGainLOS - Form|'''OnGainLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Received when the viewer goes from not seeing the target to seeing the target - if this alias is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnLostLOS - Form|'''OnLostLOS'''(Actor ''akViewer'', ObjectReference ''akTarget'')]] | |||
|Received when the viewer goes from seeing the target to not seeing the target - if this alias is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnReset - ObjectReference|'''OnReset'''()]] | |||
|Event received when this object is reset (usually when the quest the alias is attached to starts up). | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnSleepStart - Form|'''OnSleepStart'''(Float ''afSleepStartTime'', Float ''afDesiredSleepEndTime'')]] | |||
|Received when the player goes to sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnSleepStop - Form|'''OnSleepStop'''(Bool ''abInterrupted'')]] | |||
|Received when the player wakes up or is interrupted in sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnTrackedStatsEvent - Form|'''OnTrackedStatsEvent'''(String ''asStat'', Int ''aiStatValue'')]] | |||
|Received when tracked stats are updated. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnUpdate - Form|'''OnUpdate'''()]] | |||
|Received at periodic intervals, if the alias is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|[[OnUpdateGameTime - Form|'''OnUpdateGameTime'''()]] | |||
|Received at periodic intervals of game time, if the alias is registered. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
*This object is often confused with [[ReferenceAlias Script]]. You probably mean to be using that. | *This object is often confused with [[ReferenceAlias Script]]. You probably mean to be using that. |