Difference between revisions of "Creation Kit Interface Cheat Sheet"
holding y does not constrain to y axis; c does
imported>Heecf |
imported>Dcbsupafly (holding y does not constrain to y axis; c does) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | |||
[[Category:Cheat Sheets]] | |||
[[Category:Keyboard Mappings]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="left" width="50%" style="margin-right:0;margin-top:0;margin-left:1em" | |||
|style="background-color:lightgray;" colspan=3 align="center"|'''Menu Shortcuts''' | |||
|- | |||
|Save | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+S''' | |||
|Save the active plugin. | |||
|- | |||
|Undo | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+Z''' | |||
|Undo the last action in the current window or field. | |||
|- | |||
|Redo | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+Y''' | |||
|Redo the last Undone action. | |||
|- | |||
|Cut | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+X''' | |||
|Cut the current selection. | |||
|- | |||
|Copy | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+C''' | |||
|Copy the current selection. | |||
|- | |||
|Paste | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+V''' | |||
|Paste the copied item. | |||
|- | |||
|Paste in Place | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+Shift+V''' | |||
|Paste the copied item with no offset. | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+M''' | |||
|In the Render Window, move the copied item instead of creating a new reference. | |||
|- | |||
|Move in Place | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+Shift+M''' | |||
|In the Render Window, move the copied item instead of creating a new reference. Maintains the same coordinates. | |||
|- | |||
|Duplicate | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+D''' | |||
|In the Render Window, duplicate the selected item. | |||
|- | |||
|Find | |||
|align="center"|'''Ctrl+F''' | |||
|Open the Find/Replace Window. | |||
|- | |||
|Find Next | |||
|align="center"|'''F3''' | |||
|Find the next item in the current search. | |||
|- | |||
|Find Prev | |||
|align="center"|'''F2''' | |||
|Find the previous item in the current search. | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:lightgray;" colspan=3 align="center"|'''Camera Controls''' | |||
|- | |||
|Pan | |||
|align="center"|'''MMB+Mouse<br>Space''' | |||
|Hold the middle mouse button and use the mouse to pan the camera (or hold the spacebar) | |||
|- | |||
|Orbit | |||
|align="center"|'''Shift+Mouse''' | |||
|Hold shift and use the mouse to orbit around a selection | |||
|- | |||
|Zoom | |||
|align="center"|'''Scroll Wheel''' or '''V+Mouse''' | |||
|The Scroll wheel will zoom in/out from the selection | |||
|- | |||
|Focus Camera | |||
|align="center"|'''Shift+F''' | |||
|Snap Camera position to selection bounds | |||
|- | |||
|Top View | |||
|align="center"|'''T''' | |||
|Force a top-down view | |||
|- | |||
|Cycle Views | |||
|align="center"|'''C''' | |||
|Cycle through pre-set camera angles | |||
|- | |||
|Orthographic Projection | |||
|align="center"|'''0'''<br>(zero) | |||
|Toggle between Orthographic/Perspective projection ''(advanced users only)'' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:lightgray;" colspan="3" align="center"|'''Object Manipulation''' | |||
|- | |||
|Movement | |||
|align="center"|'''Left-Click+Drag''' | |||
|Click and hold to drag to move the selection on the horizontal XY axis | |||
|- | |||
|Rotation | |||
|align="center"|'''Right-Click+Drag''' | |||
|Click and hold RMB to rotate the selection | |||
|- | |||
|Axis Constraint | |||
|align="center"|'''Z/X/C''' | |||
|Hold Z, X, or C to constrain movement or rotation to the Z, X, or Y axis. | |||
|- | |||
|Grid Snap | |||
|align="center"|'''Q''' | |||
|Toggle snap-to-grid for movement and rotation | |||
|- | |||
|Scale | |||
|align="center"|'''S''' | |||
|Hold S and left-click drag to scale the selection. Uniform scaling only. | |||
|- | |||
|Drop to Ground | |||
|align="center"|'''F''' | |||
|Drops the selected object to the nearest surface. | |||
|- | |||
|De-Select | |||
|align="center"|'''D''' | |||
|Removes all objects from current selection | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:lightgray;" colspan="3" align="center"|'''Gizmo Helpers''' | |||
|- | |||
|Move Gizmo | |||
|align="center"|'''E''' | |||
|Enables gizmo w/Handles for XYZ axes and bi-axis planes | |||
|- | |||
|Rotate Gizmo | |||
|align="center"|'''W''' | |||
|Enables gizmo w/Handles for XYZ rotation | |||
|- | |||
|Scale Gizmo | |||
|align="center"|'''2''' | |||
|Enables scaling Gizmo w/XYZ handles for non-uniform scaling of primitives | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:lightgray;" colspan="3" align="center"|'''Visibility Toggles''' | |||
|- | |||
|Refresh | |||
|align="center"|'''F5''' | |||
|Refreshes the current cell and unhides all hidden objects. | |||
|- | |||
|Unhide All | |||
|align="center"|'''Alt-1''' | |||
|Unhides all hidden objects. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Hidden | |||
|align="center"|'''1''' | |||
|Makes the current selection visible/translucent/invisible in the editor. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Markers | |||
|align="center"|'''M''' | |||
|Toggles Markers on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Light Radius | |||
|align="center"|'''L''' | |||
|Toggles Light Radius on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Bright Light | |||
|align="center"|'''A''' | |||
|Toggles the default light on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Sky | |||
|align="center"|'''Y''' | |||
|Toggles the sky and sky lighting on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Wireframe | |||
|align="center"|'''7 / W''' | |||
|Toggles Wireframe on/off. Render view / Preview window | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Collision Geometry | |||
|align="center"|'''F4''' | |||
|Toggles collision geometry on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Toggle Water | |||
|align="center"|'''Shift+W''' | |||
|Toggles Water on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Cell Borders | |||
|align="center"|'''B''' | |||
|In the Exterior, toggles Cell Borders on/off. | |||
|- | |||
|Toggle Grass | |||
|align="center"|'''8''' | |||
|Toggles Animated Grass on/off. | |||
|} | |||