Difference between revisions of "Creation Kit Keyboard Mapping"
Creation Kit Keyboard Mapping (edit)
Revision as of 12:04, 20 November 2022
, 12:04, 20 November 2022whoops, that was backwards
(missed CSS floating-element clear) |
(whoops, that was backwards) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| Save||CTRL+S||Saves plugin | | Save||CTRL+S||Saves plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scale a light's fade distance|| | | Scale a light's fade distance||S||Dragging will increase/decrease a light's area of effect | ||
|- | |||
| Scale a light's field of view||ALT+S||Dragging will increase/decrease a non-omni light's field of view (spotlight focus) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scale a light's depth bias||ALT+B||Dragging will increase/decrease a shadow light's depth bias | | Scale a light's depth bias||ALT+B||Dragging will increase/decrease a shadow light's depth bias | ||
Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Link/break planes/rooms||ALT+L||Links/Breaks Link between two Occlusion Planes or two Room Markers | | Link/break planes/rooms||ALT+L||Links/Breaks Link between two Occlusion Planes or two Room Markers | ||
|- | |||
| Load selected object's parent cell||CTRL+L||Centers on the currently selected object and force loads its cell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Search and replace||CTRL+F||Opens the Search and Replace window | | Search and replace||CTRL+F||Opens the Search and Replace window | ||
|- | |||
| Toggle havok||ALT+H||Toggles havok simulation on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle picking against trees||CTRL+T||Toggles picking trees on/off (useful when working in areas with a lot of trees) | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle portal mode||CTRL+P||Toggles Portal Mode on/off (when on, only portals can be selected) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 238: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Export FaceGen data||Ctrl+F4||Builds temporary .tga (unnecessary) and permanent .dds (to distribute) of FaceGen data for all selected NPCs | | Export FaceGen data||Ctrl+F4||Builds temporary .tga (unnecessary) and permanent .dds (to distribute) of FaceGen data for all selected NPCs | ||
|- | |||
| Object palette||SHIFT+O||Opens Object Palette window | |||
|- | |||
| Picking preferences||/||Opens the Picking Preferences dialog | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Save||CTRL+S||Saves plugin | | Save||CTRL+S||Saves plugin | ||
|- | |||
| Show scene graph||F10||Opens Scene Graph window | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle batch dialog||-||Opens the Batch Dialog window | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle cell window loads||ALT+A||Toggles whether new exterior cells will automatically load whilst changing cell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Redo||CTRL+Y||Redo last action | | Redo||CTRL+Y||Redo last action | ||
Line 258: | Line 278: | ||
! style="background:#efefef;" colspan=1 | Notes | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan=1 | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scale a light's | | Scale fade distance||S||Dragging will increase/decrease a light's area of effect | ||
|- | |||
| Scale field of view||ALT+S||Dragging will increase/decrease a non-omni light's field of view (spotlight focus) | |||
|- | |||
| Scale depth bias||ALT+B||Dragging will increase/decrease a shadow light's depth bias | |||
|- | |||
| Scale light intensity||CTRL+ALT+S||Dragging will increase/decrease the intensity (brightness) of a light | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle fog||CTRL+5||Toggles fog on/off | ||
|- | |||
| Toggle light markers||CTRL+I||Toggles light markers on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle light radius||L||Toggles light markers radii on/off | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle shadows||5||Toggles shadows on/off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle sky||6||Toggles Sky on/off | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Place camera above selection||T||Top-down view of selection | | Place camera above selection||T||Top-down view of selection | ||
|- | |||
| Show land borders||B||Toggle exterior cell boundaries on/off | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle bright lights||A||Toggles lights on/off (light bulb icon on toolbar) | | Toggle bright lights||A||Toggles lights on/off (light bulb icon on toolbar) | ||
|- | |||
| Toggle collision geometry||F4||Toggles collision geometry on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle debug geometry||4||Toggles debug geometry mode on/off (useful for checking Room Markers and Portals | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle fog||CTRL+5||Toggles fog on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle grass||8||Toggles grass on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle land culling||SHIFT+L||Toggles Land Culling on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle light markers||CTRL+I||Toggles light markers on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle light radius||L||Toggles light markers radii on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle markers||M||Toggles markers on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle non-land culling||SHIFT+C||Hides all references (useful to check Room Markers and Portals) | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle occlusion planes||U||Toggles Occlusion Planes on/off | |||
|- | |||
| Toggle orthographic perspective||0 (zero)||Toggles Orthographic Perspective on/off | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle selection culling||CTRL+SHIFT+C||Hides/Unhides current selection | | Toggle selection culling||CTRL+SHIFT+C||Hides/Unhides current selection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle | | Toggle sound markers||CTRL+N||Toggles Sound Markers on/off|- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle shadows||5||Toggles shadows on/off | | Toggle shadows||5||Toggles shadows on/off | ||
Line 306: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle water culling||SHIFT+W||Toggles water on/off | | Toggle water culling||SHIFT+W||Toggles water on/off | ||
|- | |||
| Toggle wireframe||7||Toggles wireframe on/off | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Unhide all hidden objects||ALT+1||Unhides all hidden references | | Unhide all hidden objects||ALT+1||Unhides all hidden references | ||
Line 352: | Line 408: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Enter translation manipulation mode||E||Toggles the Translation Gizmo on/off | | Enter translation manipulation mode||E||Toggles the Translation Gizmo on/off | ||
|- | |||
| Move along Z axis||Z||Hold Z and move mouse to transform on Z axis (up/down) | |||
|- | |||
| Move along X axis||X||Hold X and move mouse to transform on X axis (east/west) | |||
|- | |||
| Move along Y axis||Y||Hold Y and move mouse to transform on Y axis (north/south) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Move clipboard references||CTRL+M||Moves current selection, does not create a copy or duplication (same FormID) | | Move clipboard references||CTRL+M||Moves current selection, does not create a copy or duplication (same FormID) | ||
Line 362: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scale a reference||S||Hold down "S" and move mouse to scale reference. | | Scale a reference||S||Hold down "S" and move mouse to scale reference. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle gizmo orientation||G||Toggles gizmo orientation between world and local | | Toggle gizmo orientation||G||Toggles gizmo orientation between world and local | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle location snap||Q||Toggles Grid Snap on/off | | Toggle location snap||Q||Toggles Grid Snap on/off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
} | |||
<br style="clear: both"/> | <br style="clear: both"/> | ||
[[Category:Keyboard Mappings]] | [[Category:Keyboard Mappings]] | ||
[[Category:Editor Reference ]] | [[Category:Editor Reference ]] |